CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N1:405

Courtney Seelinger
Tektronix, Inc.
14150 SW Karl Braun Drive
Beaverton, OR 97077-0001

RE: The tariff classification of oscilloscope brackets from China

Dear Ms. Seelinger:

In your letter dated June 24, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products to be imported are brackets used to support the internal components of oscilloscopes. Part No. 407544800, designed specifically for DPO/MSO/70000 Series oscilloscopes, is made of aluminum and connects a fan assembly to the chassis of the oscilloscope. Part number 407511300, designed specifically for TDS/DPO/MSO 4000 Series oscilloscopes, is made of polycarbonate ABS (acrylonitrile butadiene styrene) and supports a circuit board within the oscilloscope.

The applicable subheading for the oscilloscope brackets will be 9030.90.8811, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Oscilloscopes, spectrum analyzers and other instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking electrical quantities, excluding meters of heading 9028; instruments and apparatus for measuring or detecting alpha, beta, gamma, X-ray, cosmic or other ionizing radiations; parts and accessories thereof: Parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Of articles of subheading 9030.20. The rate of duty will be 1.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist April Cutuli at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division